
Christopher Freeland AM and Nicole McKenna Scholarship at Monash University 2026
Scholarship Details
Eligible Degrees
Funding Type
Partial Funding · AUD 6000 per annum
Eligible Courses
Law
Eligible Nationalities
Open to Australian and New Zealand nationals
Can Be Taken At
Provider
Last Verified On
21 Sep 2026 by WeMakeScholars Scholarship Team
Not eligible for this scholarship?
Most students fund their degree by stacking 3-4 awards. Find your matched list in 2 Minutes.
Which degree you want to pursue?
Overview
Christopher Freeland AM and Nicole McKenna Scholarship at Monash University 2026
The Christopher Freeland AM and Nicole McKenna Scholarship supports students facing educational disadvantage who are commencing an undergraduate Law degree at Monash University in Australia.
Eligibility criteria for the Christopher Freeland AM and Nicole McKenna Scholarship at Monash University 2026:
- Applicants must be Australian citizens, New Zealand citizens, Australian permanent residents, or Australian humanitarian visa holders.
- Applicants must be commencing, enrolled, or intending to enrol in an undergraduate degree in the Faculty of Law at a Monash campus in Australia.
- Applicants must be from one or more educationally disadvantaged categories, including Indigenous Australians, difficult family or life circumstances, regional or remote areas, disability or medical conditions, under-represented schools, or first-in-family students.
- Applicants must maintain a Weighted Average Mark (WAM) of at least 50 each semester to retain the scholarship.
Application process for the Christopher Freeland AM and Nicole McKenna Scholarship at Monash University 2026:
- VTAC applicants who believe they are eligible must apply for the VTAC equity schemes (SEAS) to be automatically considered.
- The scholarship cannot be deferred.
Award - AUD 6000 per annum (48 credit points of study) for the duration of your degree.
Disclaimer: All Content, Logo and Company names are registered trademarks of their respective holders. Use of them does not imply any affiliation with or endorsement by them.
How to Apply
Check Eligibility
Confirm that you meet the scholarship requirements
Prepare Documents
Gather all required documents for your application
Submit Application
Apply through the official scholarship application process
Application Review
The scholarship provider evaluates eligible applications
Scholarship Decision
Selected applicants are informed about the final results
Documents Needed
Academic Transcripts (Usually required)
Income Certificate (For need-based scholarships)
Identity Proof (Usually required)
Admission / Offer Letter (For select scholarships)
Statement of Purpose (If applicable)
Language Test Scores (If applicable)
Recommendation Letters (If applicable)
Other Supporting Documents (As specified by the scholarship provider)
Note: The exact document requirements vary by scholarship. Always refer to the official application guidelines
FAQs
- Yes, you can secure an education loan to study abroad at Monash University, Australia. Education loans are of two types — Collateral and non-collateral. Collateral includes either: Immovable property – a house or a flat or land (or) liquid security – an FD, or LIC or shares or bonds. Agricultural lands are not accepted by any bank for education loan.
Public banks like SBI, BOB offer these types of education loans. There are many NBFCs who offer Non-collateral education loans. Apply for the best education loan to study abroad. - The deadline of Christopher Freeland AM and Nicole McKenna Scholarship at Monash University 2026 is Expired.
- Christopher Freeland AM and Nicole McKenna Scholarship at Monash University 2026 is offered to Bachelors degree.
- Christopher Freeland AM and Nicole McKenna Scholarship at Monash University 2026 is offered for Law.
- Christopher Freeland AM and Nicole McKenna Scholarship at Monash University 2026 is open for: Open to Australian and New Zealand nationals .
- Christopher Freeland AM and Nicole McKenna Scholarship at Monash University 2026 is offered by Monash University, Australia.
- Christopher Freeland AM and Nicole McKenna Scholarship at Monash University 2026 covers Partial Funding, AUD 6000 per annum.
Similar scholarships
Whitney Buggey Prize in Economics at Okanagan College 2026
Varies
Okanagan College · Canada
The Victorian Bar Foundation Scholarship at Monash University 2026
AUD 6,000
Monash University, Australia · Australia
Thompson Okanagan Tourism Association (TOTA) Prize in Tourism and/or Hospitality at Okanagan College 2026
CAD 1,500
Okanagan College · Canada