Sign In
Okanagan College Logo

Kiwanis Club of Penticton Business Award at Okanagan College 2026

Awarded by Okanagan College

Scholarship Details

Eligible Degrees

Funding Type

Full Funding · CAD 1,000

Eligible Courses

Business Administration

Eligible Nationalities

Open to Canada nationals and PR holders

Can Be Taken At

Last Verified On

19 Oct 2026 by WeMakeScholars Scholarship Team

Not eligible for this scholarship?

Most students fund their degree by stacking 3-4 awards. Find your matched list in 2 Minutes.

90% Profile Match Guaranteed

Which degree you want to pursue?

Overview

Kiwanis Club of Penticton Business Award at Okanagan College 2026:

The Kiwanis Club of Penticton Business Award supports Okanagan College students pursuing a Business Administration diploma or degree who demonstrate strong academic achievement and financial need. Preference is given to students who have completed credits at the Penticton Campus.

Eligibility Criteria for the Kiwanis Club of Penticton Business Award at Okanagan College 2026:

  • Applicant must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.
  • Applicant must be a resident of the Okanagan Valley region.
  • Applicant must have completed a minimum of 24 credits in the Business Administration diploma or degree programme at Okanagan College.
  • Applicant may receive preference for having completed credits at the Penticton Campus.
  • Applicant must be returning to Okanagan College in September for a subsequent semester of full-time study in the same programme.
  • Applicant must be registered in a minimum of 9 credits, or 6 credits for students with permanent disabilities.
  • Applicant must demonstrate academic achievement and financial need, with emphasis on academic achievement.

Application Process:

  • Submit the online application through myOkanagan.
  • Apply through the Penticton Current/Returning Application.
  • The department selects the recipient.

Value of the Award:

  • One award of CAD 1,000 is awarded to the recipient.
Source : Okanagan College
Disclaimer: All Content, Logo and Company names are registered trademarks of their respective holders. Use of them does not imply any affiliation with or endorsement by them.
SIMPLE 5 STEP PROCESS

How to Apply

1

Check Eligibility

Confirm that you meet the scholarship requirements

2

Prepare Documents

Gather all required documents for your application

3

Submit Application

Apply through the official scholarship application process

4

Application Review

The scholarship provider evaluates eligible applications

5

Scholarship Decision

Selected applicants are informed about the final results

Find Similar Scholarshipsright-arrow

Documents Needed

  • Academic Transcripts (Usually required)

  • Income Certificate (For need-based scholarships)

  • Identity Proof (Usually required)

  • Admission / Offer Letter (For select scholarships)

  • Statement of Purpose (If applicable)

  • Language Test Scores (If applicable)

  • Recommendation Letters (If applicable)

  • Other Supporting Documents (As specified by the scholarship provider)

Note: The exact document requirements vary by scholarship. Always refer to the official application guidelines

FAQs

  • Yes, you can secure an education loan to study abroad at Okanagan College. Education loans are of two types — Collateral and non-collateral. Collateral includes either: Immovable property – a house or a flat or land (or) liquid security – an FD, or LIC or shares or bonds. Agricultural lands are not accepted by any bank for education loan.

    Public banks like SBI, BOB offer these types of education loans. There are many NBFCs who offer Non-collateral education loans. Apply for the best education loan to study abroad.
  • The deadline of Kiwanis Club of Penticton Business Award at Okanagan College 2026 is Expired.
  • Kiwanis Club of Penticton Business Award at Okanagan College 2026 is offered to Bachelors, Diploma degree.
  • Kiwanis Club of Penticton Business Award at Okanagan College 2026 is offered for Business Administration.
  • Kiwanis Club of Penticton Business Award at Okanagan College 2026 is open for: Open to Canada nationals and PR holders.
  • Kiwanis Club of Penticton Business Award at Okanagan College 2026 is offered by Okanagan College.
  • Kiwanis Club of Penticton Business Award at Okanagan College 2026 covers Full Funding, CAD 1,000.