Sign In
University of Western Ontario (Western university), Canada Logo

Dentistry Schulich Scholarships at Western University 2026

Scholarship Details

Eligible Degrees

Funding Type

Partial Funding · CAD 54,000.

Eligible Courses

Dentistry

Eligible Nationalities

Open to Ontario residents

Last Verified On

10 Aug 2026 by WeMakeScholars Scholarship Team

Not eligible for this scholarship?

Most students fund their degree by stacking 3-4 awards. Find your matched list in 2 Minutes.

90% Match under 30 seconds

Which degree you want to pursue?

Overview

Dentistry Schulich Scholarships at Western University 2026

Western University offers the Dentistry Schulich Scholarship to support students entering the Doctor of Dental Surgery (DDS) program, providing financial assistance to students with demonstrated financial need throughout their dental studies.

Eligibility criteria for Dentistry Schulich Scholarships at Western University 2026:

  • Applicants must be entering the Doctor of Dental Surgery (DDS) program at Western University.
  • Applicants must be Ontario residents.
  • Applicants must demonstrate financial need and continue to meet the financial-need requirement each year for scholarship renewal.
  • Applicants must maintain satisfactory academic progress to qualify for renewal.

Application Process for Dentistry Schulich Scholarships at Western University 2026:

  • Applicants must complete an Admission Bursary or Financial Assistance Application and the Schulich Scholarship Supplemental Application.
  • The 2026–27 supplemental application is available from early August 2026.
  • Applicants must upload the completed supplemental application through Western University’s DocDrop system.

Value: CAD 54,000. (paid as CAD 13,500/ academic year)

Source : University of Western Ontario (Western university), Canada
Disclaimer: All Content, Logo and Company names are registered trademarks of their respective holders. Use of them does not imply any affiliation with or endorsement by them.
SIMPLE 5 STEP PROCESS

How to Apply

1

Check Eligibility

Confirm that you meet the scholarship requirements

2

Prepare Documents

Gather all required documents for your application

3

Submit Application

Apply through the official scholarship application process

4

Application Review

The scholarship provider evaluates eligible applications

5

Scholarship Decision

Selected applicants are informed about the final results

Apply Nowright-arrow

Documents Needed

  • Academic Transcripts (Usually required)

  • Income Certificate (For need-based scholarships)

  • Identity Proof (Usually required)

  • Admission / Offer Letter (For select scholarships)

  • Statement of Purpose (If applicable)

  • Language Test Scores (If applicable)

  • Recommendation Letters (If applicable)

  • Other Supporting Documents (As specified by the scholarship provider)

Note: The exact document requirements vary by scholarship. Always refer to the official application guidelines

FAQs

  • Yes, you can secure an education loan to study abroad at University of Western Ontario (Western university), Canada. Education loans are of two types — Collateral and non-collateral. Collateral includes either: Immovable property – a house or a flat or land (or) liquid security – an FD, or LIC or shares or bonds. Agricultural lands are not accepted by any bank for education loan.

    Public banks like SBI, BOB offer these types of education loans. There are many NBFCs who offer Non-collateral education loans. Apply for the best education loan to study abroad.
  • The deadline of Dentistry Schulich Scholarships at Western University 2026 is N/A.
  • Dentistry Schulich Scholarships at Western University 2026 is offered to Medicine (MBBS/ MD) degree.
  • Dentistry Schulich Scholarships at Western University 2026 is offered for Dentistry.
  • Dentistry Schulich Scholarships at Western University 2026 is open for: Open to Ontario residents.
  • Dentistry Schulich Scholarships at Western University 2026 is offered by University of Western Ontario (Western university), Canada.
  • Dentistry Schulich Scholarships at Western University 2026 covers Partial Funding, CAD 54,000..