Update your status of this course
University of Queensland (UQ) Course/Program Name
Application closes on
National :31 Jan
International :30 Nov

MTLead Visitor Management

Catalog id : 5549
 Course Level
Masters / PG
 Type
Full Time

 Duration
1.5 Years
 Start month
February

 Tuition fee

International
36336 AUD
National
29920 AUD

Application fee

International 100 AUD
National 100 AUD
Department
Faculty of Business, Economics & Law
Scores accepted
IELTS (min)6.5
TOEFL-IBT (min)87
TOEFL-PBT (min)570

About this course

The Master of Tourism Leadership prepares graduates with experience working in the tourism, hospitality and events industries for international leadership, research and consultancy positions.

This internationally recognized program will strengthen their leadership capacity and provide students with the skills to sustainably manage products, resources, and facilities. Students will also develop the research and analytical skills necessary for further academic study.

This field develops the advanced knowledge and skills needed to understand and manage visitors and visitor experiences in a range of tourism hospitality and event settings.

Check further details on University website

Eligibility Criteria

Academic Requirement:

 For Australian students:

  • Bachelor degree or equivalent in the same discipline as approved by the Executive Dean with a GPA of at least 5.00 on a 7 point scale and one year full-time work experience in the same discipline as approved by the Executive Dean; OR Bachelor degree or equivalent with a GPA of at least 5.00 on a 7 point scale and three years full-time work experience in the same discipline as approved by the Executive Dean.

 For International students:

  • Bachelor degree or equivalent in the same discipline as approved by the Executive Dean with a GPA of at least 5.00 on a 7 point scale and one year full-time work experience in the same discipline as approved by the Executive Dean; OR Bachelor degree or equivalent with a GPA of at least 5.00 on a 7 point scale and three years full-time work experience in the same discipline as approved by the Executive Dean.
  • IELTS overall 6.5; reading 6; writing 6; speaking 6; listening 6.Study Abroad and Incoming Exchange students are only required to meet the overall score (eg 6.5 IELTS or 87 TOEFL or 64 PTE( Pearson Test of English )).
  • TOEFL (Paper-based Test of English as a Foreign Language): 570 (5.0 in TWE (written), and 54 in reading & listening).

English language requirement:

  • IELTS overall 6.5; reading 6; writing 6; speaking 6; listening 6.  
  • Study Abroad and Incoming Exchange students are only required to meet the overall score (eg 6.5 IELTS or 87 TOEFL or 64 PTE( Pearson Test of English )).
  • TOEFL (Paper-based Test of English as a Foreign Language): 570 (5.0 in TWE (written), and 54 in reading & listening).

Check further details on University website

Course Modules

      Course Code Course Title     

      Visitor Management:

  • TOUR7031 2 Visitor Management
  • TOUR7050 2 Special Interest Tourism
  • [TOUR7060 8 Research Thesis I [1]    (or)
  • [TOUR7061 8 Research Thesis II [1]   (or)
  • [TOUR7070 8 Professional Consultancy Project I [1]  (or)
  • [TOUR7071 8 Professional Consultancy Project II [1]

      End notes:

  • [1] Where the topic of study must be in the area of Visitor Management as approved by the Head of School.

 

Check further details on University website

How to Apply

Applications must be lodged via the Online Application Form.

Additional application requirements:

For International students:

The following supporting documentation is required for all applications. Students are requested to ensure that all the required documentation has been included while submitting the application.

  • Official transcripts of previous studies.
  • Evidence of work experiences in the form of a CV. Please ensure that your CV includes your full work history, and outlines the major activities you undertake on a daily basis.
  • Work reference letter from your employer outlining your key duties and responsibilities.
  • Evidence of residency status.

For National students: 

The following supporting documentation is required for all applications. Students are requested to ensure that all the required documentation has been included while submitting the application.

  • Official transcripts of previous studies.
  • Evidence of work experiences in the form of a CV. Please ensure that your CV includes your full work history, and outlines the major activities you undertake on a daily basis.
  • Work reference letter from your employer outlining your key duties and responsibilities.
  • Evidence of residency status.
  • Permanent residents will be required to sit an IELTS test if their prior studies were taught in an institution where English was not the language of instruction.

Check further details on University website

Questions about this Course

No discussions right now. Be the first one to start.

Hey, ask a question or start a discussion here

Choose your question type:

Q/A Profile evaluation Poll Interview experience

Join our Global Study Abroad community      Log in      Sign up